CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 I85112

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a “single prototype loop” from Germany

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Solar Millenium AG, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “single prototype loop”, is used in a parabolic solar power plant. It consists of a steel structure that serves as the mounting for glass reflectors, and a hydraulic drive unit that moves the structure in accordance with the direction of the sun.

The applicable subheading for the steel structure will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic drive unit will be 8412.29.8075, HTS, which provides for other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division